Runway to the Fashionable 4 -- 2008 San Antonio, TX

 

            Tournament Results     |     Head Coach Brackets     |     Assistant Coach Brackets     |     The Participants     |     CollegeInsider.com

 

     First round winner are highlighted in YELLOW    

     STYLE IN CONTEST: Seth Greenberg (Virginia Tech) defeated Brad Greenberg (Radford)

 

EAST                                                       Sensational 16             Elegant 8

National Semi-Finals

     Elegant 8             Sensational 16                                          SOUTHEAST

1
16
Jay Wright (Villanova)
Mike Lonergan (Vermont)

Jay Wright

Jay Wright
vs.
Milan Brown

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Waters
defeats
Jay Wright
 

Seth Greenberg
vs.
Brian Gregory

Seth Greenberg

Rick Pitino (Louisville)
Seth Greenberg (Virginia Tech)
1
16
8
9
Tommy Dempsey (Rider)
Jimmy Patsos (Loyola MD)
Bruce Pearl (Tennessee)
Kermit Davis (Middle Tennessee)
8
9
4
13
Bobby Lutz (Charlotte)
Dan Leibovitz (Hartford)

Bob McKillop

Bob Marlin

Jeff Capel (Oklahoma)
Steve Shields (UALR)
4
13
5
12
Bob McKillop (Davidson)
Herb Sendek (Arizona State)
Bill Self (Kansas)
Bob Marlin (Sam Houston State)
5
12
2
15
Roy Williams (North Carolina)
Milan Brown (Mount St. Mary's)

 Milan Brown  

 Brian Gregory  

John Calipari (Memphis)
Craig Robinson (Brown)
2
15
7
10
Stan Heath (South Florida)
Dennis Felton (Georgia)
Vann Pettaway (Alabama A&M)
Brian Gregory (Dayton)
7
10
3
14
Dave Leitao (Virginia)
Randy Peele (Winthrop)

Dave Leitao

Steve Hawkins

Anthony Grant (VCU)
Bart Lundy (High Point)
3
14
6
11
Gregg Marshall (Wichita State)
Monte Ross (Delaware)

Billy Donovan (Florida)
Steve Hawkins (W. Michigan)
6
11

DEA -- PREMIERES APRIL 2nd @ 11PM EST ONLY on Spike!

SPIKE TV

1
16
Bruiser Flint (Drexel)
John Giannini (La Salle)

Bruiser Flint

Bruiser Flint
vs.
 Gary Waters 

Tom Pecora
vs.
 Kerry Keating  

Tom Pecora

Tom Pecora (Hofstra)
Tom Parrotta (Canisius)
1
16
8
9
Jim Larranaga (George Mason)
Mike Gillian (Longwood)


Kerry Keating
defeats
Seth Greenberg
 

 

 


 

 

Lorenzo Romar (Washington)
Ritchie McKay (Liberty)
8
9
4
13
Trent Johnson (Stanford)
Wayne Tinkle (Montana)

Wayne Tinkle

Dino Gaudio

Ben Howland (UCLA)
Bill Grier (San Diego)
4
13
5
12
John Thompson III (Georgetown)
Tom Schuberth (UT-Pan Am)    
Dino Gaudio (Wake Forest)
Ricardo Patton (N. Illinois)
5
12
2
15
Gary Waters (Cleveland State)
Charles Ramsey (E. Michigan)

Gary Waters

Bo Ryan

Jerry Wainwright (DePaul)
Frank Martin (Kansas State)
2
15
7
10
Jim Les (Bradley)
Andy Kennedy (Ole Miss)
Bo Ryan (Wisconsin)
Gary Stewart (UC Davis)
7
10
3
14
Rick Barnes (Texas)
Brad Stevens (Butler)

 Frank Haith  

Kerry Keating

Kerry Keating (Santa Clara)
Ed Conroy (The Citadel)
3
14
6
11
Frank Haith (Miami)
Gil Jackson (Howard)
Ernie Kent (Oregon)
Randy Bennett (St. Mary's)
6
11

MIDWEST                                               Sensational 16              Elegant 8

National Semi-Finals

       Elegant 8             Sensational 16                                                    WEST