Runway to the Fashionable 4 -- 2008 San Antonio, TX

 

            Tournament Results     |     Head Coach Brackets     |     Assistant Coach Brackets     |     The Participants     |     CollegeInsider.com

 

     First round winner are highlighted in YELLOW    

     STYLE IN CONTEST: Darren Kohne (Central Michigan) defeated Jason Hooten (Sam Houston State)

 

EAST                                                       Sensational 16             Elegant 8

National Semi-Finals

     Elegant 8             Sensational 16                                          SOUTHEAST

1
16
Rodney Terry (Texas)
Pat Sandle (Pittsburgh)

James Wilhelmi

Orlando Antigua
vs.
Stacey Palmore

 

 

 

 

 

Bacari Alexander
defeats
Orlando Antigua

Brion Dunlap
vs.
 Mike Jones

Brion Dunlap

Tony Jones (Tennessee)
Darren Kohne (C. Michigan)
1
16
8
9
Kenya Hunter (Georgetown)
James Wilhelmi (Howard)
Brion Dunlap (Mount St. Mary's)
Scott Burrell (Quinnipiac)
8
9
4
13
Alphonza Kee (NC A&T)
Keith Booth (Maryland)

Orlando Antigua

Alvin Brooks Sr.

Donnie Marsh (UAB)
Alvin Brooks III (Bradley)
4
13
5
12
Orlando Antigua (Pittsburgh)
Antwon Jackson (William & Mary)
Alvin Brooks Sr. (Kentucky)
Robert Kirby (Mississippi State)
5
12
2
15
Stacey Palmore (Virginia Tech)
Bill Courtney (Virginia)

 Stacey Palmore  

 Mike Jones  

Mike Jones (Georgia)
Daniyal Robinson (UALR)
2
15
7
10
G.G. Smith (Loyola MD)
Kevin Baggett (Rider)
Walter McCarty (Louisville)
Frank Smith (Clemson)
7
10
3
14
Patrick Sellers (Connecticut)
Bobby Kummer (Charlotte)

Elliott Broadnax

Scott Wagers

Rob Lanier (Florida)
Chris Ferguson (Oklahoma State)
3
14
6
11
Elliott Broadnax (Hartford)
Gabe Rodriguez (Vermont)

Scott Wagers (ETSU)
Steve Masiello (Louisville)
6
11

DEA -- PREMIERES APRIL 2nd @ 11PM EST ONLY on Spike!

SPIKE TV

1
16
Bacari Alexander (Ohio)
Neil Hardin (Sam Houston State)

Bacari Alexander

Bacari Alexander
vs.
 Wayne McClain 

Melvin Watkins
vs.
 Lewis Preston  

Melvin Watkins

Melvin Watkins (Missouri)
Kevin Nosek (UC Davis)
1
16
8
9
Clayton Bates (W. Michigan)
Lamont Paris (Akron)


Melvin Watkins
defeats
Brion Dunlap
 

 

 

 

 

 

Miles Simon (Arizona)
Lamont Smith (Santa Clara)
8
9
4
13
Ramon Williams (DePaul)
Dalonte Hill (Kansas State)

Dalonte Hill

Ed Pickney

Walt Fuller (La Salle)
Ed Pickney (Villanova)
4
13
5
12
Byron Samuels (South Florida)
Steve Merfeld (Bradley)    
Doug Overton (St. Joseph's)
Ashley Howard (La Salle)
5
12
2
15
Wayne McClain (Illinois)
Dino Presley (St. Bonaventure)

Wayne McClain

Cameron Dollar

Cameron Dollar (Washington)
Sam Scuilli (Santa Clara)
2
15
7
10
Chris Collins (Duke)
King Rice (Vanderbilt)
Kenny Payne (Oregon)
Niko Medved (Colorado State)
7
10
3
14
Jeff Battle (Wake Forest)
Carl Thomas (Eastern Michigan)

 Tony Benford  

Lewis Preston

Lewis Preston (Florida)
Reggie Hanson (South Florida)
3
14
6
11
Tony Benford (Nebraska)
Darian DeVries (Creighton)
Shaun Vandiver (Wyoming)
Lew Hill (UNLV)
6
11

MIDWEST                                               Sensational 16              Elegant 8

National Semi-Finals

       Elegant 8             Sensational 16                                                    WEST